| Project/Area Number |
20530483
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tomoyuki Hosei University, 社会学部, 教授 (80235978)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONAHA Keiko 東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (00220757)
SHIOTSUKI Ryoko 跡見学園女子大学, マネージメント学部, 教授 (90297979)
加藤 宏 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (20424781)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUSHIMA Kiyoshi 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 名誉教授
KATO Hiroshi 立正大学, 非常勤講師
TAKEYAMA Umenori 明治学院大学, 非常勤講師
MATSUSHITA Yuichi 慶應義塾大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士課程
VICTORIA Young 早稲田大学, オープン教育センター, 研究助手
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 文学 / 社会学 / 戦争 / 記憶 / 制度 / 言語 / 沖縄 / 表象 / 文化 / 宗教 / 社会意識 |
| Research Abstract |
From a sociological point of view, we made some analysis on the representations constructed by literary texts and the structure of "field" of cultural productions in Postwar Okinawa. Under the influences of the political situations and the particularity of the culture and language, the literary practices in Okinawa construct a "field" characterized by its "weak autonomy". In this institutional setting, the literature has been always one of the important media which represent the historical reality of the region. We made investigations on some important authors to make clear the multidimensional mediations between the social situations and the literary practices.