A sociological study about 'war' and gender in popular culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Masashi  Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師 (20425101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Naho  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90351494)
ISHIDA Ayuu  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70411296)
SAKATA Kenji  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70388081)
FUKUMA Yosiaki  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70380144)
MURASE Keiko  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20312134)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords戦争 / ジェンダー / ポピュラー・カルチャー / メディア / 社会学
Research Abstract
We studied representation of the war that was made as an image in popular culture, from a viewpoint of the gender. For example, a many war images are made by some movies ("OTOKOTATINOYAMATO" or "RENGOKANTAI" etc) and tourism (CHIRAN or "YAMATO-MUSEUM" etc), or a lot of plastic models. Femininity or childishness is related with children's books or cartoon film works ("HOTARUNOHAKA" or "GARASUNOUSAGI" etc). Each war (Okinawa war, an atom bomb or an air raid, etc) were accepted in society by many kinds of media. Having taken the above into account, we paid attention to popular culture which spread representation of the war. Furthermore, we clarified a war image constructed transversely by media.