Project/Area Number |
20530488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAZAKI Naoko Waseda University, 文学学術院, 教授 (40216049)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ライフコース / 企業社会 / コーホート / 職業キャリア / 女性の雇用機会 / 転職 / 配置転換 / ワークライフバランス |
Research Abstract |
This study is based on the life course research of the working people who started their career in the early 1980s. As a result of this study, it becomes clear that there is the multi contextual mechanism of working career of both men and women. For example, the macro context includes the weakening of Japanese lifelong employment system, Equal Employment Opportunity Law between Men and Women, Family and Medical Leave Act. And the meso contexts are the corporate cultures, the workplace environments, the couple's working careers, and the support systems, and the micro context is the human agency of individual.