Development in Bangladesh : Research on Actual Conditions of the Rural Community in Daudkandi Thana, Kumilla District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yayoi  Kanto Gakuin University, 人間環境学部, 教授 (80289751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / 内発的発展 / 現地NGO / クミッラ県 / 社会開発 / 市民社会 / ダウドゥカンディ郡 / BRAC / 援助 / 貧困
Research Abstract
This study examines the endogenous development in the rural community of Daudkandi Thana, Kumilla District, where have been progressed a modernization by foreign-aids, including Japan's ODA and USAID. Although poor women have been excluded from the foreign-aids-funded rural development projects, they have been participating in the social development programme of the civil society such as NGOs, and raising their social awareness and the well-being of their family members. In this paper, we investigate case studies that prove the endogenous development theory to be valid. This approach towards development is different from approach adopted by institutions providing foreign aids which are emblematic of the modernization theory in context to their assumptions and the effectiveness of the trickledown effect.