A Study of Statistical Science on Structure of Basic Consciousness ---Cultural Link Analysis concerning Religious Feelings and Daily Life---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Fumi  Toyo Eiwa University, 人間科学部・人間科学科, 教授 (00180977)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINO Ryozo  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (60220711)
YAMAOKA Kazue  国立保健医療科学院, 技術評価部, 室長 (50091038)
MTSUMOTO Wataru  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 助教 (10390585)
Research Collaborator OHSUMI Noboru  統計数理研究所, 名誉教授 (80000206)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統計科学 / 日常生活価値観 / 宗教的感情 / 社会調査 / インターネット調査 / ウェブ調査 / 郵送調査 / 社会学 / 日常生活価値観比較
Research Abstract
With the possibility of use in future international comparative projects in mind, we conducted mail and web surveys in certain geographically restricted regions in Japan under a carefully designed, systemic research plan. Our aim was to locate the underlying mental structure of Japanese people with regard to such things like visceral religious feelings and sentiments within the context of everyday life and the values that support it. We applied the perspective of the Cultural Linkage Analysis in analyzing the data, being cautious in accounting for any possible bias stemming from the low response rate in the mail survey and from the variability among respondents across the web surveys whenever possible. Across the data sets that we comparatively analyzed, we found that variations in responses to the items related to the underlying mental structure such as visceral religious feelings were smaller than those observed for attributs and differences in the patterns of IT use ; we were able to obtain useful insights for future research from the patterns in which these variations emerged.