The Change of Silicon Valley and the Reconstruction of the Regional Innovation Model
Project/Area Number |
20530491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Nagano University |
Principal Investigator |
KYOTANI Eiji 長野大学, 環境ツーリズム学部, 教授 (90195397)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 地域発展戦略 / シリコンバレー / IT産業 / アジア / サイエンスパーク / オフショアリング / 中小企業集積地 / パブリック・ソシオロジー / 地域 / 発展類型 / 中国 / 台湾 / ヴェンチャー企業 / イノベーション / 国際比較 / 地域イノベーション / IT産業新興地域 / オフショア・ビジネス |
Research Abstract |
Whereas the IT industries in Silicon Valley have been shrinking in the 2000s, those in Asian countries like Taiwan, China and India have been developing. Since IT corporations in the former area have been off-shoring their business to the latter area, the IT industries in Silicon Valley have been "hollowing out." In the IT industry regions of the above Asian countries, different from in Silicon Valley, the national government had the central role of building the industrial infrastructure so that entrepreneurs could develop their own business.