A study on death as a social action : dynamic analysis of the hospice in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
KABUMOTO Chizuru  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (50315735)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords死に方 / 社会的行為 / 韓国 / ホスピス / 社会学
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to clarify how the fact of death from illness is constructed in modern Korean society, what kind of relationships are made by the actors concerned, and the characteristics of Korean people's death, by analyzing the present conditions of hospices in Korea. For this purpose, I carried out an interview investigation at some hospices and the ministry of health and welfare. And then, using that result, I analyzed the characteristics of Korean hospices, process of institutionalization, and some unsolved problems.