Detecting problems around securing information for informatoin-handicapped and universal design for media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MASIKO Hidenori  Chukyo University, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50329653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Hiroko  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50336666)
ITOIGAWA Miki  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10405152)
KADOYA Hidenori  津山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 講師 (90342550)
NAKA Kiyosi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00441618)
TUKAHARA Nobuyuki  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (20405153)
ADATI Yuko  新潟大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (00313552)
Research Collaborator ABE Yasusi  自立生活センター, 登録介助者
UTINAMI Ayako  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 障害福祉研究部, 流動研究員 (30551585)
TANAKA Kunio  元国立国会図書館, 職員
NAKANO Maki  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構, 国立国語研究所, 研究員 (30569778)
YAMAUTI Kaoru  東京都あずま図書館, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / 情報保障 / 言語権 / コミュニケーション / メディア / 情報弱者 / ユニバーサル・デザイン / 社会言語学 / 障害学 / 文字論 / 識字
Research Abstract
Disabled people have long been regarded as an object of pity. But according to the paradigm constructed in disability studies, difficulties the socially "weak" confront in everyday life do not arise from their lack of ability, but from a social system with defects. This fact partly implies that universal design or securing of easily accesible information for everyone is necessary. In this research social structures or occasions which the information-disabled encounter have been comprehensively identified and described to lay the foundation for further research for securing information accesibility.