| Project/Area Number |
20530497
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Kenji Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70388081)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUMA Yoshiaki 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70380144)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ローカルメディア / 沖縄 / 奄美 / 占領期 / ローカル・メディア |
| Research Abstract |
This research focuses on the localized media contents created with audio and text during the occupational period in Okinawa and Amami. One of the significant findings is audio oriented media had been accepted by the regional people as closely related social information and regional entertainment. Text-based media had been limited in newspaper media, but it played a journalistic role in order for Okinawa and Amami people to discuss on issues, such as the occupation policy and their returning to Japan. Research results show that (1) roles of localized media during occupational period after World War II depended on the character of media functions. And yet (2) audio oriented media embraced the Okinawa Amami people's living place synchronized with the culturally and creatively rich sphere. Finally (3) text-based media had significantly existed as the journalistic entity to handle localized issues, occupational policies, and arguments for Okinawa and Amami returning to Japan comprehensively.