Clinical research on social layers of voluntary associations in development of neighborhood community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUDOME Masatoshi  Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70340479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Mao  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70360245)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近隣コミュニティ / ボランタリーアソシエーション / 階層性 / ケア / 社会運動 / コミュニティ / 介護者支援 / ボランティア / アソシエーション
Research Abstract
This study focuses on neighborhood community and their dynamism. Although it is still in a process, traditional stable communities have been transformed into unstable and fluid forms. In corresponding to this, new forms of voluntary associations such as non-profit organization have become influential in development of neighborhood community. Forms of voluntary association have inevitably changed from the "triangle" -area, theme and class-type community to the community where the three are complicatedly interwoven.