Sociological research on the social impacts of the collaboration of AR technology and mobile phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Hidenori  Kansai University, 社会学部, 教授 (50221437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Kazuhiro  県立広島大学, 国際文化学科, 教授 (50285417)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合現実感 / 拡張現実感 / 携帯電話 / 社会学モバイル / AR / AR技術 / 社会学 / モバイル
Research Abstract
This study presents sociological research on the social impacts of the collaboration of AR (Augmented Reality) technology and mobile phones. While investigating the development of AR technology and the trends of the studies about AR technology in foreign countries, I conducted various experiments on the influence of AR technology, and as a result discovered that AR technology makes the image of the space better and that many subjects were friendly to a full sized virtual idol. This demonstrates that AR technology has the possibility of providing a positive influence on society.