A Sociological Research on The Creation of Community by Making Use of Ethnic Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Memorial Disaster Reduction and Human Renovation Institution
Principal Investigator
NIKAIDO Yuko  The Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Memorial Disaster Reduction and Human Renovation Institution, 文学部, 准教授 (30382005)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会学 / エスニシティ / 多様性 / コミュニティ / コミュニティ創造
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine the community members of different ethnic groups should establish by cooperation. In Kobe, Japanese residents have cooperated with foreign residents in tackling life problems after the Hanshin-Awaji earthquake. As a result of these activities, they formed the social bases accept those who have various attributes. On attitude survey, it has become clear that those who share the experience of deprivation tend to have a lively interest in prevention of disasters and intend to cooperate with local residents.