Study on the Construction of "Welfare Geography" and "Sustainable Welfare Community"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIROI Yoshinori  Chiba University, 法経学部, 教授 (80282440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Masaya  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (60186773)
KURASAKA Hidefumi  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (20302523)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords福祉地理学 / コミュニティ / 地域再生 / 福祉政策と都市政策の統合 / 福祉 / 地域内経循環 / 定常型社会 / 地域経済・地域再生 / 環境
Research Abstract
This study aims at introducing the concept of geography (or space, land) into the area of welfare policy and establishing the model of "sustainable welfare community." Based upon this orientation this study conducted the questionnaire survey to the local governments about the revival and activation of local areas, and drawing upon the analysis of the survey date this study came up with some policy proposals regarding the integration of urban policy and welfare policy, local multiplier effect of economy, growth orientation vs steady-state and the autonomy of local areas and redistribution.