| Project/Area Number |
20530503
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Tetsuo Chiba University, 法経学部, 准教授 (10384869)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKORO Michihiko 大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 准教授 (80326272)
KONO Makoto 兵庫大学, 生涯福祉学部, 教授 (10186629)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 社会保障 / 社会福祉政策 / ソーシャル / クオリティー / アジア型市民社会 / EU公共政策立案 / ソーシャル・クオリティー |
| Research Abstract |
This research has examined at the social development goals set by the UN and several approaches to have had a particular resonance for public policy research, by following examinations: 1) the concept of Social Quality, 2) some discussions of the role of SQ on the key determinantson of individual QOL, 3) development of SQ indicators by software, 4) a potential of SQ in Asia, and 5) in what way the SQ Approach presents new tools for comparative research and a basic condition for public policies.