Project/Area Number |
20530504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Akira Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (30401756)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 子ども虐待防止 / 相談の社会化 / 福祉コミュニテイ / 要保護児童対策地域協議会 / 相談行動 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 福祉コミュニティ / 要保児童対策地域協議会 / ミクロ・メゾ・エクソレベル / パワレス / ミクロ、メゾ・エクソレベル |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the help-seeking behavior of senior high school students and adults when in need, and discussed the function and role of community development approach focused on a regional council of countermeasures for Children Requiring Aid (CRA) to prevent child abuse and neglect in local communities. CRA consists of a local government, child guidance center, relevant bodies, etc. The results of this study showed that students identified themselves more weakly with communities where they lived than adults. =Furthermore, compared to the adults, a higher percentage of students did not seek help when they were in a difficult situation. The function and role of CRA were not influenced by both regional population size and time elapsed after CRA establishment. However, CRA function was influenced by the frequency of meeting with specialists working in this field. Although after establishment of CRA the liaison with relevant bodies progressed, referrals of children who were abused, neglected or suspected of being abused or neglected did not increase. This showed that its difficult to discover and prevent adequately children requiring aid at the early stage of abuse and/or neglect.