Contracting-out of Home Help and Quality of Care in the Nordic Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Nobu  Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 准教授 (20273740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yayoi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40263347)
YOSHIOKA Yoko  頌栄短期大学, 准教授 (80462018)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会福祉 / 介護 / 北欧 / ホームヘルプ / 民間委託 / デンマーク / デンマーク:スウェーデン:ノルウェー:フィンランド / 国際情報交換 / 高齢者福祉 / 在宅介護 / 社会福祉学
Research Abstract
Denmark and Sweden have introduced a system, which enable private providers, as well as public providers, to deliver long-term home care. This system necessitates clarifying of the service standards, and standardization measures play a major role in this aspect. However, it is desirable to give thoughtful attention to flexibility and individuality of care. Top-down regulations and control and lack of flexibility and discretion have made it more difficult for the care workers to do "emotional labor" in the delivery of home care.