A study on subjective life attitudes of the mentally handicapped utilizing community-based support : comparative approach between Sweden and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Masahiro  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 准教授 (30324883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIMONJI Masaaki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00030461)
MASAHIRO Iwakiri  大阪教育大学, 学校危機メンタルサポートセンター, 准教授 (50283841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Shinji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・人間社会学研究科, 博士後期課程
BENGT G.Eriksson  カールスタット大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授
KIRSTI Kuusela  カールスタット大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神障害者 / 共同意思決定 / パーソナル・オンブズマン(personligt ombud) / 精神障害 / スウェーデン / personligt ombud / グードマン(god man) / 管財人(forvaltare) / 地域生活支援 / パーソナル・オンブズマン(PO) / 主観的生活意識 / 成年後見制度
Research Abstract
We overviewed the system and function of personal ombudsmen in Sweden, regarding their support for the people with psychiatric problems, especially the process of collaborative decision-making between them. After that, we discussed if it would be possible to develop their functions in Japan, by interviewing to consultation support workers in Japan. We found a similarity in attitudes of respect their clients' subjective needs and self decision-making. And we discussed that it was different in variety of safety-net for the clients.