A Study on History of Social Work for Hansen's Disease Patients in Japan during 1920s : Focused on Conflict between Compulsory Isolation and Parole
Project/Area Number |
20530507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IRATA KATSUMASA Nagasaki University, 教育学部, 教授 (10218779)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ハンセン病 / 社会事業 / 社会的排除 / 強制隔離 / パロール(解放) / 社会福祉関係 / 差別 / 隔離 / 人権 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, the policy for Hansen's disease patients began from when the government enacted "law No.11(The leprosy prevention act)" in 1907 . Then, the enactment of "Leprosy Prevention Law" in 1931 changed to absolute isolation of all leprosy patients. This law underwent amendments and existed up to 1996. The reason why wrong policies was continued for a long period of about 90 years is not clarified enough. The purpose of this study is a investigation of the truth about alienation from international tendency through the historical study of social work for Hansen's disease patients in 1920s,focusing on conflict between compulsory isolation and parole.