| Project/Area Number |
20530508
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
KINUGASA kazushige Oita University, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (50321279)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ソーシャルワーク / 自己決定 / 近代性の構造 / 実践の科学化 / 関係性構築の原理 / 原理と価値 / 共同性の価値 / 社会関係の媒介 / 合意形成 / 豊僥化 / エスノグラフィー / 主観的意味 / 自立と自己決定 / 近代市民社会 / 高次機能障害 / 構造主義的アプローチ / 「語り」のデータ / 相互に肯定する関係の原理 / カント哲学 / 近代的人格論 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to find the new possibility of social work practice, which confront to the clients who cannot make a "self-determination." This study plans qualitative research analysis for social work practice in Rehabilitation Hospital, to find the "way of decision making" of the clients. After the research in the hospital, we can find the new "principle" of the practice which can override the limits of the rhetoric in the discussion of client's self-determination. The new principle focuses on the "relationship" between the clients and others, like family members, to make positive and acceptable relationship for the clients who cannot make a self-determination is one of the important tasks of rehabilitation social worker, and ii will take the practice to the new era of the social work. But after this kind of discussion, the problem that "why we social worker could secure the dignity for the person who cannot make self-determination, who are lack of self direction as the obligation for individuals in modern society, still remain. So next discussion will be needed to find the logic of the fundamental value of the social work practice which hope to secure the dignity for "all (including the person who cannot make self-determination)" persons.