Research for new nursing care workers in nursing homes of elderly people with dementia related to the environmental condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Seiko  Iwate Prefectural University, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40305272)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords初任介護職員 / 職場適応 / 認知症ケアで体験した困難 / 介護福祉継続教育 / 認知症ケア / 特別養護老人ホーム / 職場環境 / ストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify difficulties new nursing care workers experienced in the care of demented people, and to find ways to accelerate their workplace adaptation. Study subjects were 137 new care workers for special nursing homes that were randomly sampled nationwide. The kinds of difficulties observed were as follows : (1) new care staff's lack of understanding of the meanings of old dementia sufferers' words and actions as well as their backgrounds ; (2) a gap between their image of care for such patients and their actual care work ; and (3) care staff's inability to smoothly deal with their tasks.