Project/Area Number |
20530511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Akiko 岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40305280)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 見守り / ICT(情報通信技術) / 安否確認 / アクションリサーチ / 社会的孤立 / 緊急通報システム / 社会福祉 / 情報システム / 医療・福祉 / ICT(情報通信技術)活用 / 社会実験 / 社会福祉関係 / 情報通信技術 |
Research Abstract |
The effectiveness of using ICT(information and communication technology) in systems to monitor the elderly in communities suffering from shrinking and graying populations has been practically verified through action research carried out jointly with one such community. This research revealed that, compared to passive systems that use sensors, etc. or to emergency call systems, the so-called O-genki Hasshin(lit."I' m fine" message") system(in which the elderly actively send messages using a telephone to confirm their well-being) takes into consideration the reluctance that elderly people may have about being monitored and provides highly reliable monitoring of their safety.