Project/Area Number |
20530513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Mariko Saitama Prefectural University, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90279638)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ソーシャルワーカー / ライフコース / ジレンマ / ストレス / キャリアデザイン / ヒューマンサービス / キャリア発展 / 専門職の倫理綱領 / 価値観 / 自己実現 |
Research Abstract |
Social workers are often exposed to dilemma and stress during their professional life courses. They confront with each types of dilemma and stress at each period of their carriers. From research of individual life history and surveys of questionnaires ,it reveals the types and tendencies of dilemma and stress, how to tackles them and resolution. To avoid social workers falling into burnout syndrome, it indicates self management and ways to public support systems of local governments or unions. The research suggests the increase of supporting systems for building and developing carriers as social workers, especially for students willing to become social workers,and training systems which help solving dilemma and stress. There are exterior factors of social workers dilemma and stress, such as the management and finance systems of the foundation, which social workers belong to, and public social welfare systems. Although those exterior factors need to be improved, this research does not focus on them. The purpose of this research is showing that here are specific efforts,which individual social workers and unions can make. The studies of dilemma and stress from individual life history are persuasive and effective.