Life and Work of Hisomu Nagai, Leader of Eugenic Movement : Department of Physiology, University of Tokyo School of Medicine as His Base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Emiko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10233321)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords永井潜 / 大澤謙二 / 平塚らいてう / 優生思想/優生学 / 母性 / フェミニズム / 断種法 / ドイツ / ドイツ・フェミニスト / アリス・ザロモン / 優生思想 / 優生学
Research Abstract
This is continued research on our subject,"New and Old Eugenics and Comparative History of Japan and Germany with Regard to Criticism of the Nazi Sterilization Law : Reconsideration of Raicho Hiratuka Eugenism" We analyze why Hiratuka came to have an affinity for eugenics by the method of linking her to the life and work of Hisomu Nagai. He and Kenji Osawa of the Physiology Department and Jinzo Naruse from Japan Women's University influenced young Hiratuka to form her theory of eugenics. Those from the Physiology Department had a leading role in the eugenic movement. Their theory differed from hers, which was based on feminism.
The results are on the[URL] http ://www. comp. tmu. ac. jp/yuseigaku, showing as a model of the methods for historical research of eugenics focusing on comparisons between Japan and Germany.