Developing a method to evaluate the effectiveness of accident prevention measures and risk management activities in long-term care facilities
Project/Area Number |
20530518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIKAWA Yoshitaka Osaka Prefecture University, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10206625)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 介護事故 / リスクマネジメント / 効果検証 / 介護事故リスクマネジメント / ベンチマーク / 事故防止 / ベストプラクティス / 発生頻度 / リスクアセスメント |
Research Abstract |
We discuss a method to evaluate the effectiveness of risk management activities in long-term care facilities for the elderly in Japan. We discovered that the numbers of work-related accidents at these care facilities decreased after the following measures were implemented : A risk manager categorized accident risks and evaluated them according to the type of accident on a regular basis, by using the evaluation sheet that we had developed. The risk manager also similarly evaluated the effectiveness of the preventive measures adopted. We studied the reports sent to and feedback received from the owners of these facilities and the staff communications regarding this program. By consolidating these views, we concluded that the evaluation program was effective in lowering accident risks in such facilities.