Construction of an Effective Social Support Network Improving Social Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Yumi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00382367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMO Kiyoshi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30099676)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保健 / 医療 / 介護福祉 / ネットワーク論 / 支援モデル / 効果測定法 / 差異の生成力学 / 意味構成 / 行為選択 / ネットワーク / 社会復帰 / 医療・福祉 / 言語行為論 / 症状生成論 / 社会構成主義
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to construct a generative social support network model which could be used for clients who need to change the basic dynamics of their communication networks. First, a basic theoretical framework was constructed based on social constructionist social theory to assess a maladaptive communication network. Second, a framework for assessment was systematized, founded on this same theoretical framework, and intervention skills for family therapy influenced by social constructionism were integrated into this assessment framework. Third, a measurement method was developed based on Bales' interaction process analysis. The effectiveness of this clearly defined method for social work practice, grounded in social constructionist theory, was demonstrated through case analyses.