Development of a practical method to assess reading ability of people with dementia and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
HONDA Rumi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部・コミュニケーション障害学科, 准教授 (10290553)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIHATA Hiroyo  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20280208)
BOUOKA Mineko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (80405521)
KOYAMA Yoshie  元・県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (80326438)
Research Collaborator BOURGEOIS Michelle Suzanne  オハイオ州立大学, 言語聴覚科学科, 教授
WATAMORI Toshiko  広島県立保健福祉大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知症ケア / 評価法 / 読み能力 / 認知症 / 読み能力評価 / 文字刺激 / 文理解 / 単語理解 / 視覚刺激 / 介入 / 音読能力 / 読解能力 / 実用性 / 会話 / 読みやすさ / 親しみやすさ / 視・聴覚スクリーニング / 健常高齢者 / 国際情報交換 / 米国
Research Abstract
In order to assess practical reading ability of people with dementia through conversation, we developed a new method, the Practical Reading Ability Test for Dementia - 2nd draft (PRATD2). We examined the validity of the test for 42 dementia patients of different severity levels. Although a lot of low-score patients on MMSE could produce a decent performance on PRATD2, the correlations between scores of PRATD2 and MMSE were significant. Additionally, we observed the test-retest reliability was considerably high.