A study on After school program contributes to child and parent well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Nishimura  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90405522)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学童期 / 放課後 / 居場所 / 保護者 / 地域 / マネジメント / 養育者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine for an after school program contributes to child and parent well-being, and clarify the issues on the implementation. The main results were that the participation in after school activities broaden the interpersonal relationships with other children considered to maintain and improve children's mental health, and effected their parent's interest in and action to the community and other children. In order to create after school "Ibasyo" for children, the management function is essential.