Project/Area Number |
20530527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Akita University of Nursing and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
KUDOU Hideaki Akita University of Nursing and Welfare, 看護福祉学部・福祉学科, 講師 (60424008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
宮本 雅央 秋田看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部・福祉学科, 助教 (10515753)
児玉 寛子 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究助手 (50424007)
出雲 祐二 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部・社会福祉学科, 教授 (60232419)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ソーシャルワーク / 社会福祉援助技術 / 社会福祉 / 介護支援専門員 / 困難事例 / 表象 / 社会福祉関係 |
Research Abstract |
Among the care managers who were our research subjects, 91.7% answered that they had or had have more than one difficult case. In describing the characteristics of their difficult cases in form of some keywords, higher ranks words were "dementia" (41.7%), "single household" (34.5%), "bad communication to family members" (34.3%), "household's economic problems" (31.2%), "absence of key persons" (21.5%), "elderly families" (18.8%) and so on. Our research clarified the actual helping conditions of care managers, and it showed also that many care managers had strongly "negative" representations and images to their difficult cases, such as "dark" (66.9%), "complicated" (63.1%), "emotional" (63.0%), "obstinate" (59.3%), "exhausted" (57.1%) and so forth.