A Comparative study on the support system for person with intellectual disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kanji  東日本国際大学, 福祉環境学部, 教授 (00090423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hirosuke  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40280812)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知的障害者福祉 / 支援評価システム / 国際比較 / 地域生活 / 本人主体 / 知的障害 / SIS / 台湾 / 韓国 / インド
Research Abstract
This study discussed the support system for persons with intellectual disability through a international perspective, focusing the process in which services are afforded. The main theme of the process is who evaluates the need and who determines the service for the person with disability."Classification of disability levels" of "the Services and Supports for Persons with Disabilities Act" in Japan could not afford the appropriate social service for persons with disability. It is needed to adopt the system in which the person as a social worker or a coordinator hears the voice of persons of disability and connect the voice to the community to actualize the need or hope while helping the person with disability side by side in the daily activities in the community.