Comparative Study of Social Security Finance Reform in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
YU Yang  Josai University, 現代政策学部, 准教授 (60386521)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会保障 / 社会福祉政策 / 社会保障財政 / 社会保障改革 / 高齢者福祉
Research Abstract
Recently, the theory of the social security and the social policy in East Asian region is highly attracted. However, there are few literatures concerning the social security finance in China, and the literature to analyze commonness and the difference between the finance method of the social security system in two countries is extremely few. In this study, I tried to focus on the changes in the finance method of the social security reform in China, and analyzed the economical and social background which exists in each change. Also I tried to find the commonness and the heterogeneity over the changes in the finance method of the social security in two countries, and tried to derive a new evaluation respectively. The following results were achieved in this study :(1) "1% support system" executed in Ichikawa City was taken up as a new finance method for social welfare, and the outline of the system and the economical effect were discussed. (2) The necessity of social insurance and the out … More line of social insurance regime in Japan were considered. (3) The commonness and the heterogeneity over the changes in fiscal function and the finance method of the social security in the high economic growth period of two countries were analyzed. (4) The role of the government and the private sector in providing welfare service for the old in two countries was examined. (5) The overview of public health care system in present China was clarified, and the differential problem between each system and the problem of lack of government financial responsibility were clarified. (6) The mechanism of social insurance regime in present China founded at the end of the 1990's was considered, and it was pointed out that the integration of the new systems was necessary from the aspect of decommodification and human resource management after the differences between old and new systems had been clarified. The details of the above-mentioned result and the main result of on-the-spot investigation are described in the following part. Less