Development of the comprehensive psychological consultation system in children's home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2010-2013)
Mejiro University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KATO Shoko  明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00307977)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンサルテーション / 児童養護施設 / 児童虐待 / 養育支援 / コミュニティ・アプローチ / 心理コンサルテーション / 養育 / 子育て支援
Research Abstract
This research aims at the construction of a comprehensive mental consultation system which performs effective intervention in the whole organization based on the mental support process to the abused child in an institution as the support method to the personnel who work there with the abused child who lives in the children's home which is increasing rapidly. The mental consultation in a children's home serves as support of job execution of the children's home personnel who bring up an abused child, and functions also as mental support while it is the indirect mental support method to an abused child. As a result of research, by combining two or more methods, an individual, a group, a system, etc. demonstrated the effect more, and committed mental consultation in a mutually complementary fashion, and it was suggested that effective intervention is attained.