Studies on Qualitative Content of Child Care Practices at The Okayama Orphnage and The Okayama Orphanage Project Impacts on Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki (KIKUCHI Yosiaki)  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (50258927)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords岡山孤児院 / 石井十次 / 児童福祉史 / 社会福祉史 / 養護実践史 / 里親制度
Research Abstract
In these five years, from 2008 to 2012, I had presented 20 academic papers about Okayama Orphanage’s practice.Those articles are as follows: There are 11 articles about Okayama orphanage’s foster-parent system (Sato-Azukariji-Seido).There are 2 articles about activity of Okayama orphanage’s music and moving picture band during the 40's of the Meiji era (1906 -1912).There are 3 articles about the day of around establishing Chausubaru settlement and agricultural school in Okayama Orphanage’s Miyazaki Branch.There are 2 articles about the finance of Okayama orphanage Osaka branch and Ishii Memorial Ai-zen-en, an incorporated foundation, during their early period. In addition I had written 2 articles about detail of case and practice of Okayama orphanage's destitute children who rescued from two disasters in Meiji era in Japan.