The study on Japanese-Type Family Group Participatory Model in the Decision-Making process for Child Abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2009-2011)
Toyo University (2008)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiroyasu  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70254571)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsファミリーグループ・カンファレンス / 親族里親 / ファミリーグループ / カンファレンス / ファミリーグループカンファレンス / 児童虐待 / 意思決定過程 / 参画 / 子ども虐待 / 当事者参画
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the concept and evaluation of Family Group Conference and Formal Kinship Care as well as recommended statutory and practical revisions within Japan. In England, Ireland, America, Australia, and New Zealand, Family Group Conference has been utilized to promote the use of Formal Kinship Care, which has brought about positive change for children in these countries.
The author makes suggestions for social work practice within Japan referring to recent evaluations and studies about Family Group Conference.