A study on the Illness Management and Recovery Program : Assisting the recovery process of persons with mental illness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kiyoko  Japan Lutheran College, 総合人間学部, 教授 (40307997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAKA Manami  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・精神薬理研究部, 外来研究員 (60329886)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Aoi  NHK学園社会福祉士養成課程, 副教頭
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / EBP(科学的根拠に基づくプログラム) / リカバリー / IMR / 対処スキル / 精神障害 / EBP / 心理教育 / 配布資料 / 社会福祉援助技術 / 精神保健
Research Abstract
In the current study, we conducted two preliminary trials of the IMR (Illness Management and Recovery) Program and its evaluations. Pre- and post-test measures showed significant decreases in needs for community life of participants in the first trial, but demonstrated no significant changes in needs or QOL of participants in the second trial. We finally modified program handouts of which contents would be more suitable for the Japanese culture and social service systems. We received positive feedback from the participants and no adverse event reporting. The current study suggested feasibility of the IMR Program in Japan.