A Study of Social Work Practice within the Framework of a Psychiatric Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Misao  武蔵野大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (30326962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yoshichika  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (00295776)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソーシャルワーカー / 専門性 / 役割形成 / 精神科病院 / 業務 / 修正版グラウンデッドセオリーアプローチ(M-GTA) / 修正版グラウンデッドセオリーアプローチ(M-GTA / 精神保健福祉士 / 専門職性 / インタビュー調査 / 修正版グラウンデッドセオリーアプローチ / ソーシャルワーク / アンケート調査 / グループインタビュー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research has been to clarify "Role-making" of social worker within the framework of a psychiatric hospital, when they were demanded some task which they felt out of social work. Results of analyzed via a Modified Grounded Theory Approach,"Role-making" of social worker was "process of connecting both profit" between clients and hospital. This process was set forward by the attitude of being "To do their mission through sublate of their identity".