Old Age in Japan : The Living Conditions of Japanese Returnees Born in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ZHONG Jiaxin  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10281552)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国残留孤児 / 老後の実態 / 中国人養父母 / 高齢化社会 / 戦争の後始末 / 老後保障 / 満洲移民 / 近代化の時間差 / 現代戦争 / 祖国 / 老後の新支援策 / ボランティア / 老後の事態 / 老後生活 / 生活保護 / 年金 / 支出 / 死の受容 / 孤独 / 介護
Research Abstract
This research is an investigate of the actual living conditions and the process of applying for retirement coverage of elderly Japanese born in China who have returned to Japan. The research helps us to understand Japanese ways of handling problems that are a legacy of World War II. It also provides insight into the essence of social welfare programs in Japan.
The research is divided into these areas : 1) The reasons why the return of these people to Japan was delayed ; 2) the discrepancy between their expectations and their eventual disappointment with living conditions in Japan ; 3) Japanese people's feelings about Asian people ; 4) the speed with which these people were assimilated into Japanese society ; 5) the background of their application for retirement coverage ; 6) the process by which they were awarded retirement coverage ; 7) the criteria for requesting retirement coverage ; 8) the unsought and unforeseen consequences of the process of applying for retirement coverage ; 9) the change in the psychological state of the applicants from one of initial gratitude to eventual refusal of unsought benefits.