The origins and current condition of child poverty : issues and lessons for measures for child protection and family support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Naomi  Rikkyo University, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (50308102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ichirou  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 教授 (20199863)
ASAI Haruo  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (30231864)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 社会的養護 / 児童福祉 / 児童養護施設 / 要保護児童 / 家族支援
Research Abstract
The mobility of the family structure is the distinctive feature of families in need of social care. The dissolution of families due to poverty is deepening the isolation of children. The establishment of a cross-disciplinary network which transcends the frame of child welfare is necessary to pursue how early the critical situations of children and their guardians can be discovered, and how measures to support them can be provided.