Evaluating the social work practice in mental health : the development of an empirically based measure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Kyoko  Nihon Fukushi University, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90434612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク関係 / ソーシャルワーカー / 専門性 / 精神保健福祉 / 項目反応理論 / ワーカー-クライエント関係 / 精神保健福祉士 / クライエントーワーカー関係 / 対象者観 / アイデンティティ / 質問紙調査
Research Abstract
Evaluation of social work practice was developed. Two type of qualitative research indicated three concepts of evaluation for the social work practice. The first is 'self-definition' which is how social workers define their roles. The second is 'perception toward clients' which is how social workers perceive their clients. The third is 'relationship between social workers and clients'.
The results of three times of quantitative research were measures for three concepts were developed and the connection of these concepts was verified. Suggestions for the training in social workers skills were made.