A comparison between Japan and Sweden regarding long-term care recipients, provision of service and service costs
Project/Area Number |
20530547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
KURUBE Noriko Nihon Fukushi University, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (10329766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRANO Takayuki 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70183580)
ISHIKURA Yasuji 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40253033)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 高齢者福祉 / 高齢者ケア / 長期ケア / 要介護高齢者 / サービス・コスト格差 / 日本とスウェーデン比較 |
Research Abstract |
A comparison has been made of recipients of LTC in three types of areas : big city urban, midsize urban and rural using two large datasets collected in Japan and Sweden. The results show that area type differences between LTC recipients are very similar in Japan and Sweden despite of different cultural and societal conditions. In both countries LTC recipients in big city urban areas are on average less disabled than those from the other area types. The cost for LTC in Japan generally are about half of the corresponding costs in Sweden.