A Study of development of training program for volunteer coordinator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Tomomi  Kogakkan University, 現代日本社会学部, 教授 (70300332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Hiroaki  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10352014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsボランティア / 福祉NPO / ボランティアコーディネーター / 研修プログラム / 評価 / スーパービジョン / 社会福祉関係 / ボランティア・福祉NPO
Research Abstract
As the challenges facing volunteer coordinator, it was clear that there are three issues, as follows. (2) issues on volunteer program, (2) issues on recruiting volunteers, (3) issues on continuous support for volunteers. Based on that, as components of the volunteer coordinator training program, it was required that there four points, as follows, a) Introduction to coordinate volunteers, b) acquisition of support skill, c) planning of volunteer program, d) assessment of volunteer activities . In particular, it was expected that the programs are required that the contents of those aim to focus on evaluation and supervision to develop volunteer activities and to train volunteesr.