Changing Welfare Market and Restructuring of Local Welfare Provision Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  Bukkyo University, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20162969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Yuji  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40257803)
FUJIMATSU Motoko  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40261721)
ISHIKURA Yasuji  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40253033)
YOKOYAMA Hisakazu  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 教授 (10200916)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords福祉の市場化 / 新自由主義改革 / 介護保険制度 / 介護保険事業者 / 障害者自立支援法 / 社会的企業 / 福祉の準市場化 / 応益負担原則 / 利用契約制度 / 非営利福祉組織 / 新自由主義 / 保育制度改革 / 成年後見制度 / 権利擁護事業 / 社会的企業育成法(韓国) / 社会福祉関係 / (準)市場化 / 民営化 / 福祉多元主義 / 福祉契約制度
Research Abstract
This three-year study includes the following points. First is an analysis of policy logic and development focusing on the "government-administered welfare market" and the reshaping of welfare providers under the system. Here, the relationship between reforms in medical care and the systems for disabled welfare and child care is managed by the nursing care insurance system. Second is an investigation of nursing care insurance providers who are members of the Tokyo Adachi Ward "Adachi Ward Nursing Care Service Provider Liaison Council" and a report on the outcome of provider operations through a questionnaire survey of the providers conducted in FY 2010. Detailed results of the above analysis appear in the study outcome report provided in the appendix. Third is a comparative study of welfare service providers conducted through a survey of a licensing body established by the "Social Enterprise Development Act" in Seoul, South Korea.