Study on Supporting the Independence of Working-Age Poor People : Focusing on the Homeless and Those with Unstable Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAMI Yoshifumi  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20340474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsワーキングプア / 不安定雇用 / 就労自立 / ホームレス / 生活保護 / 社会的居場所 / 就労支援 / 再野宿化 / 社会的孤立
Research Abstract
This study was conducted primarily in Kyoto with the aim of developing measures and support for the working-age poor. An analysis of cases of homeless individuals who had received assistance other than housing assistance, revealed that approximately half had "withdrawn from their assistance programs without warning" and were at high risk of becoming homeless again. A survey of homeless individuals who had found employment revealed that approximately half were earning wages that were below the standard for receiving public assistance. Many people are in unstable working and living environments, and various support measures are needed, including improvements in the labor environment so they can continue living a stable lifestyle, the use of social welfare systems for the unemployed and low wage earners, and the provision of public employment opportunities.