The evidence based developmental research about preventive support of community child raising which includes the families who have problems on bringing up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
CHIEMI Nakagawa  Osaka University of Human Sciences, 人間科学部, 教授 (30280035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域子育て支援事業 / 養育上の課題がある家庭へのアウトリーチ / 子育て支援総合コーディネーター / MY Time プログラム / 子育て支援におけるパートナーシップ / MY Timeプログラム / 子育て支援コーディネーター / 子育て支援事業評価指標 / 連携 / 養育上の課題のある家庭へのアウトリーチ / コミュニティファシリテータ / 子育て支援コーディネート
Research Abstract
This study can be sort by three points.
First of all, I did research about Best Start Project in Victoria state in Australia where supports for families who have children are proactive. I made it clear that the work of community facilitators and translated the guideline of this project.
Secondly, from the interview research to general child care support coordinators I got two important facts. (1) There is several ways of how to arrange coordinators efficiently. (2) The problem is the process between the information supply and the referring system to specialists. Finally, as preventive support for families who have problems on bringing up, I took two means which are thought up in Australia. "Supported Playgroup activity", and information research of "MY Time program". These two practices proved two things. One is the effect of the support by the parents those who had had the training which was for the parents who had problems about bringing up. And the other one is the effect of how to make groups among the parents those who are concerned on child raising problems.