Program Development and Evaluation of Death Education for Nursing Home Staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Miwa (HUJII Miwa)  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20330392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Jung won  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40388658)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords死生学教育 / Death Education / 特別養護老人ホーム / プログラム開発 / 効果測定
Research Abstract
Since the introduction of Long-Term Care Insurance, terminal care for the dying is one of the crucial issues in nursing home. However, a nursing home staff is not sure how to face to death or how to take care of the dying. The purposes of this study are to develop the death education program for nursing home staff, to conduct the program and to evaluate it. The t-test showed the significant difference of the attitude to death between before and after death education. The "fear of death" score significantly decreased and the "positive acceptance" score increased after the death education. The result showed the effectiveness of the death education program for nursing home staff.