Project/Area Number |
20530556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Shikoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Senji 四国学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00299356)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 地域福祉 / 共同体 / 社会事業 / 社会福祉協議会 / 共同募金 / 食糧配給 / 扶助 / 沖縄 / 社会福祉 / 児童福祉 / 障害者福祉 / 女性福祉 / 社会福祉思想 / 社会福祉史 / 託児所 / 福祉委員 / 方面委員 / 社会事業協会 |
Research Abstract |
In prewar Okinawa, Japanese government had made the same welfare system as in other prefectures. But that system had not been in postwar Okinawa. Depending on the circumstances, Okinawan administrative officials on social welfare had made the new system in 1945-1949, such as relieves for the poor, day nurseries, and Okinawa Kouseien for orphans and the solitary aged. From 1950 they had systematized social welfare, such as assistance for the poor, a training school for juvenile delinquents, rehabilitation of the physically disabled. A council of social welfare, established in 1951, had played an important part in the welfare system on 1950's.