The problems and prospects for the future of the social welfare-care, based on diversity of the damage of congenital Minamata disease victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Masami  Kumamoto Gakuen University, 水俣学研究センター, 研究助手 (70421336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護福祉 / 保健 / 医療 / 水俣学
Research Abstract
The care services for both of the congenital Minamata disease patients and disabled people are limited by the their systems ; therefore, their damages are trivialized, and the compensation to the damages and welfare-care systems can not cover all the damages. Moreover, it has become clear that the burden on their families is increasing and their lives at home are collapsing. It is also necessary to elucidate the complexity of the damages to their lives and it is essential to continue studying this kind of research and deepen the understanding from now on.