Post-War Changes in Child Welfare and Placing System in Japan - a Historical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University (2009-2012)
Shokei Women's Junior College (2008)
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA Kaoru  聖学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (70296200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords児童福祉 / 児童福祉法 / 措置制度 / 保育制度 / 児童保護史 / 幼保一元化 / 社会事業史 / 教育基本法
Research Abstract
Placing system is a symbol of the shift to child welfare from child protection. Child welfare facilities existed since World War II before. However, the Child Welfare Law, did not follow the know-how of the facility up to it, facility was confused. The nursery, every day, is commissioned by the parents infants. Therefore, conflict is likely to birth.Changes to the nursery from the daycare of the second World War before, brought confusion. Placing system in nursery does not mean that you look for a suitable place for children, is a countermeasure against GHQ policy to secure a public responsibility.