Process and structure of local implementation of Long Term Care Insurance program in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHIMMEI Masaya  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 助手 (70312288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ryutaro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (20150881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDA Yuko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60339207)
Research Collaborator CREIGHTON CAMPBELL John  ミシガン大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護保険制度 / 自治体 / 差異 / 介護保険料 / 介護保険事業計画策定委員会 / 事業 / 者指導 / 居宅介護支援専門員 / 地域福祉 / 社会福祉政策 / 政策過程 / 政策執行 / 官僚制
Research Abstract
Local level administration of the Long Term Care Insurance program (LTCI) in Japan was examined to assess variances in program outcomes, based on official statistics and interviews with city officials and care managers. Data were analyzed focusing on endogenous and exogenous factors to the municipalities. There were three key findings. First, because the structure of LTCI is centralized, local authorities are highly regulated. Second, relationships between providers and local authorities were an important source of variances in LTCI implementation. These relationships are determined by the path-dependent nature of service provision in rural areas and the quantity of providers in urban area. Third, variation in implementation was greater when clear central policies were lacking. These results suggest that if local authorities are to play central roles in LTC policy, it is necessary to consider the limitations of highly centralized institutional structure, and the path dependent nature of service development in the community.