The Care of battered mothers and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
OHARA Michiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都精神医学総合研究所・研究所 (50360699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENOO Eiichi  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (30226675)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDV / トラウマ / 母子関係障害 / DV(ドメスティックバイオレンス) / 虐待 / 母子生活支援施設 / 愛着障害 / 母子関係 / 育児困難 / 修復プログラム / DV(ドメステイックバイオレンス)
Research Abstract
We conducted Child-Adult Relationship Enhancement (CARE) program for the residents of residential support center for single mothers in order to provide further insights into support options for mothers and children with domestic violence experiences. Appropriate modifications in program delivery was necessary to meet the needs of traumatized participants and to help them complete the program. As we examined the program efficacy, we found that CARE program had decreased the mothers' negative cognition of their children, as well as improved the relationships between the mothers and their children. These results suggest that CARE program can be an effective method to help mothers and children who experienced domestic violence.