Self-Esteem Is an Adaptive Device in Societies High in Relational Mobility
Project/Area Number |
20530563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKI Masaki Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50301859)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 自尊心 / 幸福感 / 孤独感 / 関係流動性 / 社会生態学的アプローチ / 文化差 / 文化心理学 / マルチ=メソッド / 文化 / 適応 / 精神的健康 |
Research Abstract |
Seven multi-method studies, such as a secondary analysis of public domain data, questionnaire survey, quasi-experiment, and laboratory experiment, examined social functions of self-esteem. Results indicate that 1) the effect of self-esteem on happiness is stronger in social contexts high, rather than low, in relational mobility, where there is a greater amount of choices in interpersonal relationships, 2) self-esteem has an "interpersonal booster-function" (i.e. motivating individuals to approach strangers), which is adaptive in social contexts high in relational mobility, and 3) self-esteem mediates the process in which feeling of loneliness decreases happiness, particularly in social contexts high in relational mobility.